KATHLEEN KAY, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] When removal is based upon federal question jurisdiction, the attempt at removal "is governed by the `well-pleaded complaint rule,' which provides that federal jurisdiction exists only when a federal question is presented on the face of the plaintiff's properly pleaded complaint." Rivet v. Regions Bank of Louisiana, 522 U.S. 470, 474, 118 S.Ct. 921, 139 L.Ed.2d 912 (1998) (citations omitted).
If an action is not initially removable, but later becomes removable, the second paragraph of § 1446(b) directs that, "a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant ... of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable...." 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b); see also Chapman v.