KATHLEEN KAY, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] This weighs in favor of finding that SRA is an arm of the state.
The SRA creating statute is silent on State veto power. However, under LA. REV.STAT. ANN. § 2322(A)(2), each member of the board must be "appointed by the governor" and serves "at the pleasure of the governor making the appointment."
This weighs in favor of finding that SRA is an arm of the state.
Although the ability of SRA to bind the State of Louisiana is not made explicit in the governing statute, a number of provisions support a finding that it does.
LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 2324(A), for instance, states that "[t]he Sabine River Authority is hereby declared to be an agency and instrumentality of the state of Louisiana required by the public convenience and necessity for the carrying out of the functions of the state...." LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 2324(D) states that "[s]aid authority, in carrying out the purposes of this Chapter, will be performing an essential public function under the constitution...." Likewise, LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 2325(B) states that